Home > Romanian Miortic Shepherd Dog

Romanian Miortic Shepherd Dog


 
 

Romanian Miortic Shepherd Dog

A big, powerful sheepdog

Original name: Ciobănesc Românesc Mioritic

Other Names: Romanian, Miortic

Type: Lupoid

Male size: At least 27½ inches, ideally 30 inches.

Male weight: The weight is in proportion to the size.

Female size: At least 25½ inches, ideally 27½ inches.

Female weight: The weight is in proportion to the size.

Degree of grooming

1

Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI

 

Countries of origin Romania

Did you know ?

?

The breed standard was published by the FCI in 2005, rewarding the efforts of the Romanian Kennel Club to get native breeds recognized.

Romanian Miortics are vigorous and spectacular dogs that are big but never heavy. The hair is long and well furnished on the head, all of the body and the legs. Males are taller and stronger than females. The breed is much loved in its homeland and has all the qualities needed to be a big hit abroad, too: outstanding herding dog, incorruptible guardian and wonderful companion.

 

Romanian Miortic Shepherd Dog In a few words :

  • Head

    Powerful, massive, large in proportion to the body.

     

     
  • Body

    Well developed overall with level, solid topline, moderately defined withers, strong, muscular horizontal back and broad, moderately long, muscular loins.

     

     
  • Coat

    Piebald: white foundation with clear black or gray markings. Solid white or solid gray.

     

     
  • Ears

    Set relatively high, V shaped with a slightly rounded tip, 4-6 inches long, hanging closely to the cheeks.

     

     
  • Tail

    Set high. Carried hanging at rest, reaching the hock or even a little farther.

     

     
  • Hair

    Abundant on head and body, harsh texture, straight and at least 4 inches in length. The undercoat is denser and suppler, and of a lighter color.

     

     

Romanian Miortic Shepherd Dogs were selected from a native Carpathian breed, chiefly as working dogs. Their vigorous appearance has earned the breed a lot of fanciers in Romania.The standard was drafted by the Romanian Dog Association in 1981 and revised on March 29, 2002 to conform to the F.C.I. model established in Jerusalem.Romanian Miortics are calm, well balanced dogs that show great courage and efficient fighting skills when predators like bears, wolves and lynxes threaten their herd. They are distrustful of strangers, but adore children.The ratio between length and height at the withers is 11/10, while the height at the chest should be approximately half the height at the withers and the muzzle is a little shorter than the skull.